Skip to Main Content
Garrison has helped guide close to 3 million students through managerial accounting since it was first published. It identifies the three functions managers must perform within their organizations - plan operations, control activities, and make decisions - and explains what accounting information is necessary for these functions, how to collect it, and how to interpret it. Garrison's Managerial Accounting is known for its relevance, accuracy, and clarity. It is also unique in that the authors write the most important supplements that accompany the book: solutions manual, test bank, instructor's manual, and study guide making them both of high quality and extremely consistent with the textbook.
The integrated solutions for Bodie, Kane, and Marcus' Investments set the standard for graduate/MBA investments textbooks. The unifying theme is that security markets are nearly efficient, meaning that most securities are priced appropriately given their risk and return attributes. The content places greater emphasis on asset allocation and offers a much broader and deeper treatment of futures, options, and other derivative security markets than most investment texts.Connect is the only integrated learning system that empowers students by continuously adapting to deliver precisely what they need, when they need it, and how they need it, so that your class time is more engaging and effective.
This book is a complete introduction to the power of R for marketing research practitioners. The text describes statistical models from a conceptual point of view with a minimal amount of mathematics, presuming only an introductory knowledge of statistics. Hands-on chapters accelerate the learning curve by asking readers to interact with R from the beginning. Core topics include the R language, basic statistics, linear modelling, and data visualization, which is presented throughout as an integral part of the analysis. Later chapters cover more advanced topics yet are intended to be approachable for all analysts.
Traditionally seen as a purely people function unconcerned with numbers, HR is now uniquely placed to use company data to drive performance, both of the people in the organization and the organization as a whole. Data-Driven HR is a practical guide which enables HR professionals to leverage the value of the vast amount of data available at their fingertips. Covering how to identify the most useful sources of data, collect information in a transparent way that is in line with data protection requirements and turn this data into tangible insights, this book marks a turning point for the HR profession.
Designed to bridge the gap between social science studies and field-econometrics, Econometric Analysis, 8th Edition presents this ever-growing area at an accessible level. The book first introduces readers to basic techniques, a rich variety of models, and underlying theory that is easy to put into practice. It then presents readers with a sufficient theoretical background to understand advanced techniques and to recognize new variants of established models. This focus, along with hundreds of worked numerical examples, ensures that readers can apply the theory to real-world application and are prepared to be successful economists in the field.
Written by renowned data science experts Foster Provost and Tom Fawcett, Data Science for Business introduces the fundamental principles of data science and walks you through the "data-analytic thinking" necessary for extracting useful knowledge and business value from the data you collect. This guide also helps you understand the many data-mining techniques in use today. Based on an MBA course Provost has taught at New York University over the past ten years, Data Science for Business provides examples of real-world business problems to illustrate these principles.
Incorporating the latest industry thinking and developments, this exploration of brands, brand equity, and strategic brand management combines a comprehensive theoretical foundation with numerous techniques and practical insights for making better day-to-day and long-term brand decisions–and thus improving the long-term profitability of specific brand strategies. Finely focused on “how-to” and “why” throughout, it provides specific tactical guidelines for planning, building, measuring, and managing brand equity. It includes numerous examples on virtually every topic and over 75 Branding Briefs that identify successful and unsuccessful brands and explain why they have been so.
M: Marketing is the most concise, impactful approach to Principles of Marketing on the market, with tightly integrated topics that explore both marketing fundamentals and new influencers, all in an engaging format. Authors Grewal and Levy emphasize that even the best products and services will go unsold if marketers cannot communicate their value. A robust suite of instructor resources and a regularly updated author blog provide a steady stream of current, fresh ideas for the classroom. Grewal and Levy's M: Marketing, Sixth Edition, is available through McGraw-Hill Connect®, a highly reliable, easy-to-use homework and learning management solution that embeds learning science and award-winning adaptive tools to improve student results.
For introductory courses in Human Resource Management. Foundations in Management Beyond the HR Department Fundamentals of Human Resources Management supports human resources training for all students of management–not just HR managers. The book has been updated with practical personnel techniques, real company examples, and new material on business sustainability–and each chapter now touches on important recurring themes in management, including employee engagement tactics, small/global business management, employment law features, and positive employee relations.
Examine strategic management with the market-leading book that sets the standard as today's most intellectually rich, practical analysis of strategic management. This edition combines a classic industrial organization model with a resource-based view of the firm to demonstrate how businesses establish competitive advantages and create value for stakeholders in the global marketplace. You study how firms govern themselves, the value of strategic alliances to global companies and the value firms create by melding strategic management and entrepreneurial behaviours when competing.
A practical introduction to understanding the Financial Management of companies in today's rapidly changing business world. This book is particularly well-suited to introductory courses in financial management, for a professional qualification and as a reference for practitioners.
Provide a balanced approach to databases as the market-leading DATABASE SYSTEMS: DESIGN, IMPLEMENTATION, and MANAGEMENT, 13E emphasizes the knowledge and skills necessary for success and makes databases accessible without overwhelming students. Readers gain a solid foundation in database design and implementation as diagrams, illustrations, and tables clarify in-depth coverage of database design. Students learn how successful database implementation involves designing databases to fit within a larger strategic data environment.
Resourceful companies today must successfully manage the entire supply flow, from the sources of the firm, through the value-added processes of the firm, and on to the customers of the firm. The fifteenth edition of Operations and Supply Chain Management provides well-balanced coverage of managing people and applying sophisticated technology to operations and supply chain management.
Connect is the only integrated learning system that empowers students by continuously adapting to deliver precisely what they need, when they need it, and how they need it, so that your class time is more engaging and effective.
